?
Solved

Errors in Windows Server 2012 after installing SharePoint 2013

Posted on 2014-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
6,226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
We get these errors in the app log over and over again.  any ideas on how to fix?  also we have run the performance rebuild:  lodctr /r  this said it completed successfully but had no affect.

1. The Open Procedure for service "BITS" in DLL "C:\Windows\System32\bitsperf.dll" failed. Performance data for this service will not be available. The first four bytes (DWORD) of the Data section contains the error code.

2. The Open Procedure for service ".NETFramework" in DLL "C:\Windows\system32\mscoree.dll" failed. Performance data for this service will not be available. The first four bytes (DWORD) of the Data section contains the error code.

3. The Open Procedure for service "WmiApRpl" in DLL "C:\Windows\system32\wbem\wmiaprpl.dll" failed. Performance data for this service will not be available. The first four bytes (DWORD) of the Data section contains the error code.

4. The Open Procedure for service "BITS" in DLL "C:\Windows\System32\bitsperf.dll" failed. Performance data for this service will not be available. The first four bytes (DWORD) of the Data section contains the error code.

I have this errors after installing SharePoint 2013, I applied SP1 fo SP 2013 but nothing changed.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Lord_aLi112
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39911800
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramiro Mosquera earned 2000 total points
ID: 40256930
From Wesley Bakker post:

After granting the WSS_WPG group full control(you probable can get away with a little less) to the following registry keys, the errors went away.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\BITS\Performance
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WmiApRpl\Performance

Note: The same procedure works for .NETFramework and the other counter that fails.

Source: http://weblogs.asp.net/wesleybakker/Solving-WmiApRpl-and-BITS-errors-with-SharePoint-2013-on-Windows-Server-2012
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stownsen
ID: 40279900
This Solved one of my two Perf Errors!  Thank you.
0