Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Differece between SQL Server and the Instances

Posted on 2014-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hello Experts

I am a beginner of SQL server,

I just want to know the difference between a SQL Server and the instances?
In which case, number of instances could be more than the number of SQL server ?
In what cases there is a need of more than one instances in a single SQL Server?
0
Comment
Question by:Pankaj_401
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39911814
Interesting question and visit the link below for the answer.

Referred link :
http://serverfault.com/questions/404904/is-there-a-difference-between-sql-server-and-sql-server-instances
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuj earned 1500 total points
ID: 39911815
SQL Server is a relational database engine where you can host your database. In simple words Instance is the name a name you give for the SQL Server installed on your server, this is to identify the SQL Server when you are doing multiple installation on a server.
You can do up to 50 installation of sql server on a server (50 for standalone and 25 for cluster) meaning you can have up to 50 Instance of sql server on a server, each will be identified by its own instance name. when you install the SQL Server for the first time by default "Default instance name" is selected that could be your MYSERVERNAME\MSSQLSERVER you can change this if you wish at the time of installation. So when you do your next installation of SQL Server on the same server that should be a named instance and you must provide a name for the Instance like MyServername\Instance2  etc.

The need of multi-instance of sql server is when you are short of hardware, if you have budget constraints for a new physical server you can install your SQL Server on the same server where your other instance resides. Another scenario for multi-instance is manageability, security etc

check here about instance

There are many considerations when you have multi instance of sql server like memory settings for sql server, affinity mask, disk considerations etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39911851
So can we install lets say SQL 2008 r2 twice on the same server/system. If yes, why it would be needed?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 39911864
Yes you can install up to 50 Instance on a server (Considering you are good with Licencing part).  

Here explains the scenarios for running multiple instance of SQL Server
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39912636
A SQL "instance" is a single installation of SQL Server with its own "instance name".  The instance name must be unique.

Some people treat the terms "SQL Server" and "instance" to be the same.  But most typical is probably to say that a "SQL Server" is the box(es) on which SQL is running, and therefore that a "SQL Server" can support one or more "SQL instances".
0