Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 password suddenly stopped working on Lenovo tablet

Posted on 2014-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
Using Outlook 2010 with my Intermedia Exchange account with a local cache.  It has been working fine while I have been on vacation.  Using a Lenovo tablet with Windows 8.1.

Suddenly, during the day my password stopped working with Outlook but it still works with Outlook Web Access...so the password must be good.

Strange thing I noticed...when I type in the password it shows up with the proper number of bullets, then when it fails there are fewer bullets showing in the password window...when I start backspacing them more appear.

Can anyone offer any suggestions?  Have I gotten the keyboard into some weird mode on this tablet?

Thanks,
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:jgbader
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 1500 total points
ID: 39911799
You can test your keyboard by open text or work document with Work or Notepad and type your password there see if its correct.
You can also try to see if there is any password stored in the Credential Manager and if not try to add Outlook password there and test if the problem persist

http://www.jholjhaal.com/2012/12/07/manage-stored-passwords-in-windows-8/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgbader
ID: 39911833
I removed the Windows credentials that were in there for Outlook just to be safe...no change.

I typed the password into Word and then cut/pasted it into Outlook...no change.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39914380
Side idea try logging into your ISP or your server ISP just so it identifies with you again.
I'd keep this really simple for now.
Log out wherever you can then reboot and log in again in the order of priority with whichever mail client is your default

Could be a small glitch if used out of the country or over seas on your vacation out of town access..
0