Solved

Problem in Crystal Report

Posted on 2014-03-07
9
591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Sir,
Hello
I want to design a crystal report as shown below

query
In which data is placed in detail section. So I am currently able to print all data from table as displayed above. The problem is with REMARKS column. I want to write some remarks but note that remarks doesn’t comes from database. And I need to merge all rows(variable no of rows) in remarks column and display a message there.
How can I do that in detail section of reports.
1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ronipats
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39913837
Where do the remarks come from?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronipats
ID: 39914218
remarks text is a simple static text that i want to write in formula filed

eg.:

formula name : @remarks
if <tablename.field name> = <some condition> then
     "All listed candidates are employees"
else
     "All listed condidates are Students"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39914506
As I understand it, a single "remark" can apply to multiple detail records, and you want the field to extend down, through those records.

 But you're basing the value on a field, which could change with each record.  Could you have one record that's an "employee", then a record that's a "student", and then another record that's an "employee"?  If so, what do you do then, since you don't have multiple "student" records in the middle for the "remark"?

 Or do you have the records sorted/grouped, so that you get all of the "employees" and all of the "students" separate?

 If you're using a group to separate them, you could:
 Create a new group header section.
 Put your "remark" formula in that section.
 Check the "Can Grow" option in the field format, so the field will be extended as necessary.
 Right-click on the section label to the left of the new GH section, select Section Expert and check the "Underlay Following Sections" option.

 If you use the Underlay option, the new GH section, with your "remark" formula in it, will be "under" the detail sections, so they overlap, and your "remark" can extend through multiple detail sections.

 James
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ronipats
ID: 39916979
Hi james,
Record i will getting will be grouped. i.e. either i will get all employee record only or all student record only.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39917435
Did you try putting the formula in the group header and underlaying the following sections?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 500 total points
ID: 39918282
mlmcc already asked, but did you try using the "Underlay" option like I described?  If you tried that and it didn't give you what you need what was wrong with it?

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ronipats
ID: 39930910
thanks to all for providing solution.
0