Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - Export to PST from BKF/EDB

Posted on 2014-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-19
Hi!

I recently had a Server Crash of a SBS 2008 at a Customer (2 Harddisks died in Raid5 within a Day).

Data was backed up speratly and everything is there. The Emails were backed up with ntbackup. Unfortunatley i only saved the database and not the System Status.

So my situation is i have a bkf file, size around 80gb just before the backup.
My first try was to install a sbs2008 in Virtual Machine, name it like the old server and restore the bkf, so i got an edb file. I used "Stellar Phoenix Mailbox Recovery" to open the edb file and export all mailboxes to pst.

The export went fine but i got some problems:
-)  recurring appointments are saved as single appointments
-) when i click answer on an email in the "to field" there is only the person name written but not the email adress
-) some attachments are namend not correctly, instead of pdf its named pd or p
-) the german letters are not recognized like ä ö ü

After i saw this issues i bought another Program "Systools Exchange BKF to PST". But when exporting the mailboxes to PST it show me the same issues.

Does anyone of you know a way to extract the mailboxes correctly from the bkf/pst?
0
Comment
Question by:nera2001
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39911939
Hi Use this Link :  http://www.wikihow.com/Migrate-Exchange-Backup-to-PST-File

Worked fine for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nera2001
ID: 39912084
Same software I used, like I wrote, but with bad result
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39912106
the pst might have some garbage or corruption please try to repair it with :

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/five-apps/five-reliable-outlook-pst-file-repair-tools/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39916772
Hi Nera,
You can have a look at this MVP recommended utility which should work fine for you. Please check this MS-Exchange link.
0