Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with the column

Posted on 2014-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi,
"confirmed" is one Yes/No column on the table. within the table, I see there is only one record with such column checked.

But do I also get that record by this query

select *
from tab2
where confirmed<>1

as "Checked" should mean it equals 1, right?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 390 total points
ID: 39911886
HI

pls try

select *
from tab2
where tab2.confirmed=Yes;

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39912098
In Access, True is represented by a -1, not 1.
0