Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default Buitton when Enter Key Pressed

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hello,

I would like the form on the following page to be submitted when a user presses the enter key.  I know this should be simple (and hopefully will be!), but I simply don't seem to be able to get it to work...

The page can be seen here:

http://www.villasdirect.com

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Nico2011
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jpgobert
jpgobert earned 2000 total points
ID: 39911907
What have you tried?  

Have you tried setting the default button property in your form declaration line?

<form id="form1" class="refno" name="form1" method="post" defaultbutton="searchlocationrentals" action>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39912150
It seems to work in chrome. There are some warnings in the js console although I don't think that would cause an issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jpgobert earned 2000 total points
ID: 39912176
Your action attribute doesn't have a value... it was like that when I copied it earlier and forgot to mention it... can you update that and test again?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nico2011
ID: 39912212
Thank you both - it seems to work - not sure if all the time, but for now - fingers crossed!
0