Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Unable to print in colour to HP officejet 8600

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
HI,

We have a customer using an Apple iMac with OX X Mavericks.
They have a networked HP Officejet 8600 AIO Printer but the only problem is he can;t print in colour on b&W

Unless i have missed the option, I can't see where to see if b&w is set
If its not, any thoughts as to why this is occuring would be greaqt.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39911894
1. Load paper in the tray. For more information, see Load media.
2. On the File menu in your software application, click Print.
3. Make sure the printer you want to use is selected.
4. To change settings, click the button that opens the Properties dialog box. Depending on your software application, this button might be called Properties, Options, Printer Setup, Printer, or Preferences.
5. Change the paper orientation on the Layout tab, and paper source, media type, paper size, and quality settings on the Paper/Quality tab. To print in black and
white, click the Advanced button, and then change the Print in Grayscale option. (Make sure here the Grayscale is unchecked)
6. Click OK.
7. Click Print or OK to begin printing
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SandeepWalve earned 2000 total points
ID: 39923891
Check the Printing options as per below article

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docname=c01368574#N502

Step three: Change the paper type and quality settings

In the software program that you are trying to print from, click File , and then click Print .
Select the Paper Type/Quality menu.
Review the following options, and then make any necessary changes.
Paper type : If one of the options matches your paper type exactly, select that option.
Quality : If you are dissatisfied with the quality of your printouts, increase the print quality. To print more quickly, decrease the print quality.
In the Paper Type/Quality menu, click Color Options , if it is available.
If you want color printouts, make sure that ColorSmart/sRGB is selected.
If the option is not available, continue to the next step.
Click Print to try the print job again.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39997105
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0