Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to use Remote Web Access via Imac

Posted on 2014-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi,

We have a client who has recently upgraded to SBS 2011 and now he can't use the Remote Web Access feature on his iMac.
We have downloaded the latest RDP Client, but still no joy

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39911927
For Remote Web Access to work, you need to have ActiveX, along with Internet Explorer installed and running on your PC. As ActiveX only works on Windoze OS's I'm afraid it won't work on your iMAC.

You could install a Windoze OS on the iMAC (either via virtualization or Bootcamp)...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39911981
OSX does not support the web-browser-based Remote Web Workplace as rindi indicates and as far as I know that never worked on OSX as it always used ActiveX which does not work on OSX.

You can however use a Remote Desktop Connection over the Remote Desktop Gateway service of SBS
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn473006.aspx

Have they downloaded the recently released version via the AppStore ? .. as the one with Office 2011 is limited
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/id715768417?mt=12
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 39912103
You may have downloaded the old Remote Desktop client listed on the Mac Office page.

There is a bit of history with remote desktop clients for use on Android/Mac/iOS.  If you wanted to connect to a desktop behind something like an SBS, you would need the iTap remote desktop app, as it supports the remote desktop gateway configuration needed to authenticate to the desktop, via an SBS.  Microsoft bought out that company and there after brought out the new Remote Desktop App, which I'm very happy about.  They are serious as a company about hosted solutions as well as hosted desktops, yet they have not given the tools to take advantage of them to mobile/remote users.  

As mentioned above you won't be able to kick off and RDC connection from RWW because of the plugins,  ultimately all RWW is doing is providing the client we a preconfigured RDC connection, something you can set a manual shortcut up to.

The link above is correct and that is the app you want, Microsoft Remote Desktop.

Give the connection a name, use the local PC name as the destination "PC Name", not your external IP/Host Record.

Configure the gateway to connect to your host record that goes to RWW, ie, remote.mybusiness.com  , you'll need to specify your domain username and password not only under the gateway config, but the first page with the PC Info, as it will authenticate you onto the RD Gateway as well as logging onto that desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 39912107
Hi,

I did download the latest from the App Store but haven't tried the RDP over remote desktop gateway services.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert_Turner earned 1500 total points
ID: 39912116
It's built into SBS, you just need to specify the SBS external host name as the gateway with a valid logon.
0