Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import simply accounting data into SQL Server Management Studio

Posted on 2014-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
My Customer is using simply accounting and he wants to purchase my software that has its database on SQL Server.
Simply accounting data have the data in a file name ibdata1 and the log file are ib_logfile0 and ib_logfile1.
An MySQL folder is also in the directory with .FRM, .MYD and MYI files

I need to import this data into a database on SQL Server database named "Cartouches-Escomptes"

How can I achieve that?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:supportAutoCaisse
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39912775
You basically need a import from MySQL server to SQL server.  There are tools for this, some tools you have to pay for but there are also free ones. You could use the SQL server's SSIS or import wizard but you would have to install the MySQL ODBC:

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/29106/Migrate-MySQL-to-Microsoft-SQL-Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:supportAutoCaisse
ID: 39915516
Well, this was not very useful, first the data are in a file named ibdata and do not have any db file into the MySQL folder. I was hoping to find a real solution to import Simply Accounting Data into SQL Server, I begin to Wonder if it is Worth to pay for a membership if we receive only 1 solution that does not work. Do someone know how to import data from ibdata to SQL Server...??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39916728
Hi,

Having been employed by a firm that migrated quite a few accounting systems to ones we supported, the better idea is to export balanced and the normally static (slowly changing dimensions to borrow a phrase from BI) into excel, and then import that via standard modules into the new system. Trying to bring back transactions always led to a messy cutover and system.

I have a few questions from your comment above:
What was in the article that you didn't agree with? What didn't happen?

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:supportAutoCaisse
ID: 39948223
I guess the best way to look at data in simply accounting is to connect using the ODBC driver, then, export to SQL.

Anyway that works!

Thanks for your help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:supportAutoCaisse
ID: 39948224
Thanks
0