Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert string to date

Posted on 2014-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
is it possible to convert 20140228 to date 28/02/2014 with a formula
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39912099
try this
=TEXT(DATE(LEFT(A1,4),MID(A1,5,2),RIGHT(A1,2)),"YYYY/MM/DD")

Open in new window

  assumed Cell A1 = 20140228



Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 1500 total points
ID: 39912102
sorry just sequence change for year month date  try this
=TEXT(DATE(LEFT(A1,4),MID(A1,5,2),RIGHT(A1,2)),"DD/MM/YYYY")

Open in new window


Thanks
=TEXT(DATE(LEFT(A1,4),MID(A1,5,2),RIGHT(A1,2)),"YYYY/MM/DD")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39912110
Assuming data in A1 cell
=DATE(LEFT(A1,4),MID(A1,5,2),RIGHT(A1,2))
then change date format as dd/mm/yyyy from custom formating.
0