Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User reporting emails being read by someone/thing else...

Posted on 2014-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
2x of my users have recently reported that email have been marked as read (not by them).

They have recently had an ipad thats using active sync and i'm guess this could have read them, but one of the users has said the ipad wasn't being used...

can i see what and when the emails were read?

what else could have cause this to happen?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 1002 total points
ID: 39912640
If user is using outlook then you can check on exchange server his/her last login, there you can find that when someone has used his/her account, maybe someone has access to users mailbox and he is trying to see the mails.

Thats the only way to find out but you need to ask user when you ahd last logged in and logout of outlook to keep a track of that.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ssmith81
ssmith81 earned 498 total points
ID: 39916900
Good suggested above.
In Exchange management console, we can check users last login/logoff time report to find out their last access in exchange server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39925944
any advise as to exactly what event logs will show this?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed786
Ahmed786 earned 1002 total points
ID: 39926078
You can check that in exchange console
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39933794
seems to be the only way..
0