Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 (& R2) Licensing

Posted on 2014-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Can anyone confirm if Server 2012 licenses will work on Server 2012 R2?

I've just upgraded one server and it has now lost its activation - its also refusing the server 2012 license ?!

Looked through the licensing documentation and cant see anything about this upgrade in terms of licensing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bergstr
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39912321
No, I think they use different product keys. So you will new new keys for 2012 r2.
If using KMS, you probably need an update to your KMS server to accept Win 8 and 2012 products keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 39912328
Is it just a case of converting the license? I assume you don't need to buy anything else?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39912334
No, no need to buy anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 39912342
OK thanks - What's the best way to go about the conversion? is there anywhere specific it has to be done, or am I best off speaking to a Microsoft Partner / going back to the company where we purchased the licenses initially?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39912368
I think it is besst speak to the original suppliers to upgrade your code.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39912906
2012 R2 is *NOT* a free upgrade from 2012. If you did not buy Software Assurance, you must buy new licenses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 39953590
Thanks for the info!
0