?
Solved

Powershell code

Posted on 2014-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I came across these type of code on a powershell script

[void][System.Reflection.Assembly]::LoadWithPartialName("System.Windows.Forms")
[void][System.Reflection.Assembly]::LoadWithPartialName("System.Drawing")

System.Windows.Forms.Form

System.Drawing.Size(1069, 809)

System.Windows.Forms.Label

what type of codes are they and where I can learn more about them?
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39912274
I presume you come from here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff730941.aspx

this is some code to draw some application windows from script, eventually dynamically etc.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39912379
[void][System.Reflection.Assembly]::LoadWithPartialName("System.Windows.Forms")

Open in new window

is the old way of loading a .NET assembly. With PowerShell 2.0 and above you usually say
Add-Type -Assembly System.Windows.Forms

Open in new window

instead.
After loading an assembly you are able to use the classes defined in that assembly. In this particular case, as Guy stated correctly, it's code to create a Windows dialog with some labels and  buttons and the like, set the size and position etc, in short all the stuff you have to do to build a Windows Form "manually".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39912449
these codes are from the .net framework right?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39912466
yes, exactly. the .net framework is integral part of the windows installation ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39912501
I c, so if learn .net I can use those codes in powershell?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39912591
It is very similar to what you would have to do in C# or VB (?), so the answer should be "yes".
0