Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cabling best practice

Posted on 2014-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi

Up till now I have installed wireless networks in the following manner:
two to three PoE Access Points per floor (level) and back haul Ethernet down
to the ground or basement floor, all hooked up to a central PoE switch.

Today I have to write up a quote for a larger infrastructure :

Five floors with 7 PoE APs per floor

What is the best practive in terms of cabling the 35 PoE APs ?

Same approach as summarized above, or is it better to have
smaller PoE switches on each floor and a single back haul
Ethernet down to the basement central switch ?

Thanks for your opinions & recommendations on this matter

yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 750 total points
ID: 39912295
Ethernet cabling has a limit of 100 meter, and in a larger building you can easily go beyond this limit. So aggregating the connections to switches on each floor may be a good idea.  

Depending on the distance you can connect these switches with copper or fiber cabling to the central switch.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 750 total points
ID: 39912310
For 7 access point per floor and 5 floors I would go with 5 8 port POE switches, one on each floor.  I would also ensure that each POE switch is patched directly back down to your central distribution in the basement and not daisy chained floor to floor in any way.

Make sure that each switch can handle the power consumption of the actual WAPs you are using.
0