[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win7 new hardware id makes it so I have to reinstall software

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I just cloned my 120GB SSD to a 240GB SSD on my Dell Optiplex Win7 64 bit machine.  Suddenly Quckbooks and a few other applications are asking me to re-install/reactivate them.   Windows itself just flew right along.  I would have thought  if Quickbooks thought I'd reinstalled on a new machine, Windows would have too.  Or maybe it just reactivated automatically.  How does all this work?  What does the software look at that it thinks I'm installing it on a new machine?
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39912385
New hardware will normally make Windows re-activate, but it may have done so automatically. Usually for me, the activation requirement will pop up.

Are you sure it has activated?  It may be in the 30 day waiting period. Go to Computer, right click and select Properties. Look down at the bottom and see if it says Activated.

QuickBooks and other software should not complain if Windows is activated.

Also, there may have been something gone wrong in cloning (but I do not know what from here). Can you re-clone?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39912423
No, "new hardware" cannot be generalized like this.
MS used to use a point system. New CPU: 20 points, new hard drive, 15 points, new NIC, 5 points and so on. The points sum up and make windows decide if a reactivation would be needed or not. Normally, a new HD alone is enough, under some circumstances (I will not disclose those), windows can be tricked into not to requiring reactivation.

But back to your question: the applications will not care how windows decides. Application A will not care how application B decides, either. The softwares do several things to check whether they might have been (illegally) transported to new hardware: take the CPUID, take the NIC's MAC address, take the HDD serial...

You will have to reactivate, won't hurt. If it does not work, tell the manufacturers. They are ok with hardware upgrades, so they will provide a new key/new activation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 39912914
Thanks,
Al
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39912929
@alanlsilverman - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0