Solved

hotmail password

Posted on 2014-03-07
21
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
hello,
i have a weird problem.  a friend has an XP system, with a WORKING hotmail account.
BUT - he has forgotten the password.
Now he bought a new - Windows 7 PC, but cannot access his own account.
i tried the MS ways for password recovery/reset  https://account.live.com/ResetPassword.aspx

none did work; i did not receive a code by mail, or by sms, nothing.

he does not want to use another account

anybody knows of a way for viewing, deleting, resetting or recovering the password?
so he can login on the new pc to his existing account?
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39912343
I had the same problem - I used the old computer to update the account with a lot of information and after a couple of days I used the reset solution and it worked!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39912597
When you go thru the reset options (selecting no to everything) you will be given an option to enter a contact email address
MS will contact you within about 24 hours to request information, e.g. name, last email received etc.
If that all tallies up then they'll give you a reset link.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39912679
please read what i posted
i said " i tried the MS ways for password recovery/reset  https://account.live.com/ResetPassword.aspx

none did work; i did not receive a code by mail, or by sms, nothing."

plse don't waste my time with these comments
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39912698
Don't waste our time by not reading the comments
You have to give them an email to contact you with,  there is no code.  They have to verify who you are manually.
If they don't contact you within 24 hours then you will have to wait longer.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39912744
we are waiting 3 days now
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39912760
Did you try using the idea I provided?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39912768
They did used to have a private forum for password problems, but I cannot find it anymore.
Just put another request in. I'm sure they are getting hundreds if not thousands of requests every day.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39912805
i don't even see what you suggest
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39912820
This is the same form just a direct link
https://account.live.com/acsr
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 100 total points
ID: 39912829
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39912857
Gary, that may help.
i'll try that tomorrow.
if you have more - post solutions....
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 100 total points
ID: 39913753
Assuming you meant it's WORKING in XP as in right now he can still access his hotmail without entering his password. It's saved on his XP system. You can view the password in Cain and Abel (Credential manager, click + icon). http://www.oxid.it/
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 300 total points
ID: 39914327
Hi nobus

Did your friend use Windows Live Mail on the XP system, or did he just go to the "hotmail" (https://xxxxx.mail.live.com - Outlook) website and read webmail in the browser?

If he just used webmail, what browser?

Some passwords saved when using Internet Explorer can be retrieved using:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/internet_explorer_password.html

Another utility here to recover certain types of passwords:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/pspv.html

Some useful resources, including the registry and file locations where passwords are saved by other browsers like Firefox and Chrome:
http://www.nirsoft.net/articles/saved_password_location.html
and it might be possible to export specific registry keys or folders from the XP computer and import or copy them into the Windows 7 PC.

If he fetched the email with a client like Windows Live Mail or Outlook Express, then Nir Sofer's standalone MailPassView program might work:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/mailpv.html

If he used the same password for Microsoft Messenger or some other instant messengers, then it may be viewable with this utility:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/mspass.html

While the XP computer is logging into hotmail, the following utility might be able to see the password amongst the data packets being transferred:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/password_sniffer.html
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39914346
@Kimputer : yes it works fine on the old XP PC
your Cain and Abel idea looks also promising - will try it
@Bill - hello old buddy - long time no see ..etc
he uses HOTMAIL, IE for XP (that would be IE8-right)

i'll follow your suggestions - and report back; probably tomorrrow

i want to thank you all for these suggestions!!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39914370
Fingers crossed ;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39914391
uncross them Bill - i tried mailPassview from your link  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/mailpv.html
in less than a minute, i had the password

congats to Bill - and tx to others
0
 
LVL 92

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39914392
as said - thanks !
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39914462
Excellent new nobus.  I'm glad that worked out.

Now suggest to him that it might be a good idea to use something like http://keepass.info to "remember" his passwords.  In fact, while he is at it, run all the password recovery utils on Nir Sofer's page and see what other ones he hasn't remembered and thought to retrieve  ;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39914512
yes Bill, i fully agree; but this guy is stubborn, and sloppy, so i doubt he'll take the trouble doing ANYTHING at all. he just does not care.
yesterday, i was installing his new PC - with an access point that seemed to work (saw the router, said a 54 Mb connection, signal strengt 6 on 8) - but did not connect
in the end - the router was replaced - he removed all cables -  and when the new came in, he did not know where to put them - so of course, one was connected wrong ..whole fuss, because he did not have TV then..
but this is the guy complaining that they have always trouble with electronics...go figure
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39914915
Yeah, I know, some people are so dis ....... excuse me, that's my mobile ringing.  Where the hell is it? Hmmm. ................................................. sorry, it was in the bathroom - don't know how it got there.  Just a text message reminding me I forgot to pay a bill.  Anyway, where was I <<Ouch!>>  Damn, who left that graphics card on the seat?  Oh, yes, it was me earlier.  What was I sayi .... oh yes, some people are so disorganised I don't know how they function at all ;-)

As long as the guy remembers where he left his wallet, or the slab of beer, or the bottle of Scotch, or however you accept payment from stubborn, sloppy, disorganised friends.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39915483
sorry - it's a free service  for him....
0