Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 find all Distribution Groups Managed by a Certain user

Posted on 2014-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
3,046 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Is there a CMD for EMC Shell I can run to list all DG's managed by a certain user.  So cmd to find all groups managed by User smithb.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Twhite0909
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39912337
This can be done using a command similar to below.

Get-DistributionGroup * | Where-Object {$_.managedby -eq "domain.com/Test/lastname, firstname"}

The only tricky part might be finding the correct format of your user accounts.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39912575
Run this command:

Get-DistributionGroup | where {$_.ManagedBy -eq "*user*"}

Open in new window


Replace user with your username.
0