Solved

Outlook pst

Posted on 2014-03-07
7
548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I may need to transfer my Outlookfiles to another PC.

I carried out a search for .pst in the C: drive
I have a result but it is dated 23/03/2013.
I think this should be todays date as there are plenty of emails arriving.

Any idea what may be occourring please?

Thanks
john
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Ingalls
Lee Ingalls earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The file is most likely in a hidden folder like AppData... C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook
On Windows 7, open explorer window and press the Alt-key
Select Tools - Folder Options - View Tab
Advanced Settings select View Hidden, Files, Folders, Drives.
Rerun your search for *.pst from the root of C:\ or any other local drive the data may reside.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Unless you have located the files in a less used place, they should be in:

Documents\Outlook

or in C:\users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

Open Outlook and look in Accounts, Data File tab and it will show you where the files are located on your machine.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Did you export the emails to a PST in Outlook before looking for it? By default Outlook stores emails in an OST file, PST's are manually created or created by Auto-archive features.

The location of these files would depend on your version of Outlook and version of Windows.

If you want to export all emails: open Outlook, go to import/export (usualy under file tab/menu), export to a file, choose pst and a location and select the top level of your mailbox and run the export. Once that's done just copy the PST file to your new PC and re-import it after the account has been re-setup.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help
I can now see why this has happened, I think
In C:\Documents and Settings I have two users one is john and one is JohnHardy

The search seems to have shown results for C:\Documents and Settings\JohnHardy but not John.

I do not understand why both .pst files do not show, I will leave that for the gurus or why I have two user directories!

I have now found the correct file which is what matters so thanks for the help.
regards

John
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
Comment Utility
The better way to find .pst or ost file is to open the Control Panel, then Mail and open the profile you are using. You will find the path of pst files in your profile.
If your have no pst files, and you want to move to another computer, you don't need (and you can't) move .ost file. This kind of file is the cache of Exchange and it will be created automatically when you connect to Exchange
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@johnhardy - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
Comment Utility
Thanks for the extra information GillesT
I have not come accross .ost files perhaps because I do not use or even understand what Exchange is!
I will try to get some light reading on this.
Regards
John
0