?
Solved

Animated Graphics

Posted on 2014-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi, are GIFs the only form of animated graphics that modern browsers support.

I want to add a brief tutorial section to my website and i would like to use animated graphics instead of video clips to portray a few small steps - similar to this website - http://www.designsprint.net

If anyone has any advice or resources, it would be greatly appreciated, thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 400 total points
ID: 39912435
I believe you can also do animations using Java, and Flash is alos capable of doing animations (though you need a copy of Flash to create them). Obviously these will require additional plugins installing on the computers that access the site to work.

If it's a 2-frame animation you could also use image rollovers. I'm not sure if you can do more with animations in HTML5/CSS3 - haven't kept up-to-date on that.

GIF is probably the easiest and most widely supported method without needing additional plugins to be installed.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:mankowitz
mankowitz earned 400 total points
ID: 39912443
There are a couple of options

0. As you mentioned, there are animated gifs, youtube links, and other forms of video.

1. Do not discount having a series of still images and using some kind of slideshow format. That allows the user to go back and forth at their own speed.

2. You could use GFY (gif format yoker) which also has soundless video but enables some controls. See http://gfycat.com/about
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 39912584
Just as a side note: the APNG allows for much better quality animations, but it's only supported in Firefox: http://people.mozilla.org/~dolske/apng/demo.html

Dan
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39912596
Thanks all... sorry i should have pointed out that i don't want to use video (for many reasons).

I just want to use graphics (that are animated)... looks like GIF is probably my best bet
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 39912644
You can use HTML5 and CSS3 animations to cycle through images and animate objects.
Won't work in IE8 or lower and it's not something you are going to learn in an hour.
You can see some examples here
http://davidwalsh.name/canvas-demos
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39912825
Does anyone know how the iphone is done on the 'Say goodbye to' section on this site - https://www.robinhood.com
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39912840
Mix of images and CSS animations.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39918332
You could use a third party application like,

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/unfreez.html

It's very easy to create your images in Photoshop then compile them into an animated GIF with this simple  utility.
0