Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Virtual Disk Service Error Event ID 6 and 8

Posted on 2014-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I have  the following errors on my coming up on my file server:

Event ID 6 source virtual disk service
VDS fails to claim a disk (\\?\ide#cdromnecvmwar_vmware_ide_cdr10_______________1.00____#5&3a794e10&0&1.0.0#{53f56308-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}) due to error. Error Code: 800705AA@0200000F

And Event ID 8 source Virtual Disk Service
Failed to open device \\?\ide#cdromnecvmwar_vmware_ide_cdr10_______________1.00____#5&3a794e10&0&1.0.0#{53f56308-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}. Error code: 5AA@02000017

The server itself is Virtual running on VMware 5 and I did recently move the machine to a new data lun. Thats is the only change recently and Im not sure if its related to this error or not.
0
Comment
Question by:Properlot
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 2000 total points
ID: 39912482
Quick shot in the dark here, but try removing anything associated with cd roms or mounted images if possible.

It looks like the windows server is complaining about the cd rom for some reason. Usually it wont allow you to migrate a vm if you have an image mounted but maybe something else with the cd was messed up in the move.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Properlot
ID: 39912558
That was it I left a .iso in the drive on a separate data store
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39912750
This bug causes Disk Management to not load properly,
0