Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove www.downloadchop.com pop up ads on a computer

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hello, I'm in the middle of getting rid of what I researched is malware on one of my user's pc and  unfortunately I'm having difficulty removing it. I've ran utilities such as superantispyware and malwarebytes and I haven't been able to remove it. The malware that i'm having a hardtime removing is from www.downloadchop.com which redirects me to a site that want's me to download bogus software and I'm also getting pop ups ads as well. I've also ran my anti-virus software(Symantec) on the pc as well because I was concerned it was a hijacker browser virus and that doesn't seem to fix the issue either. Has anyone heard of this before and if so how to you remove it from a PC? I've attempted to remove it from the registry entries as well but I'm not showing any entries of this malware (or virus) in the registry. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:swigg1
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39912574
You may like to scan your computer with AdwCleaner from:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >

and, of course, removing unneeded add ons and toolbars.

Also scan with MalwareBytes Anti-Malware (free).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 39912586
You can also try Hitman Pro.

http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
 

Author Comment

by:swigg1
ID: 39913211
I was finally able to get rid of that malware off the PC! I had to run MalwareBytes again in order for it to  remove the malware. Thanks for you answers and support!
0