Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 midsize and own smtp server/mx forward?

Posted on 2014-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi, i have a domain i want to setup Office 365 for, but today i have a spam/virus service at an external company and i want to use them in the future to, so my MX point to them, but what adress should i send the mail to after they are checked for spam/virus? I dont want to change my MX to point to Microsoft, not yet. The Office 365 is Midsize and i have verified that the domain belongs to me.
0
Comment
Question by:per-w
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914316
You will need to configure the third party service to route messages to Office 365. The steps will depend on what options are available both in your midsize tenant and the third party service. In most cases, you will simply need to configure it to route mail to the smarthost for your O365 tenant, should be something like your-domain-com.mail.protection.outlook.com. Best to consult with your antispam vendor of course.

If needed, you can also configure OUTBOUND messages to be scanned by the third party provider.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39918776
As Vasil mentioned, you should just need to route mail to the tenant from your anti-spam vendor using the mail.protection.outlook.com host name that you can get when setting up the domain for Exchange. You will also want to make sure that the Exchange Online Protection settings are configured to allow all email through without being scanned or you'll end up with dual filtering issues.
0