[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 PST Import

Posted on 2014-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
We are importing PST files into exchange using the "New-MailboxImportRequest -FilePath \\server\PST\example.pst -Mailbox Example" command.  It went well for a few users however failed in the middle for a few others.  We will be running SCANpst on those to correct errors before re-importing, however I want to be sure when we import again that duplicates are not created.  Will it overwrite duplicates or do I need a command switch to ensure that?
0
Comment
Question by:tampatechman
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39912787
Ive never tried it but you might want to take a look at the ConflictResolutionOption switch. From its description it sounds like it may do what you want.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607310%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39913993
There is a limit of 2GB set standard in SBS for all users mailboxes.
On the users that fail the import just remove that limitation in the SBS console>Users> Properties.
Or in EMC change the allowedd mailbox size per user or system wide.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39916823
Hi Tampatechman,
A good description is available at this link which explains step-wise procedure about how to import PST to exchange.
In addition, to get rid from any kind of interruption while importing PST to exchange, you can have also check this automated option which would be a good choice for you.
0