Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerShell for server monitoring

Posted on 2014-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
How to write a powershell to poll a list of servers and send out an notification for those servers that don't receive the ping response ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1600 total points
ID: 39912773
Not wanting to re-invent the wheel have you looked at the script on technet?

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/d0670079-6158-4dc5-a9da-b261c70e4b7d

It worked pretty well for us until we decided to make the move to Nagios.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 400 total points
ID: 39912879
or if you want to write your own little script. here it is

$computers = read-host "Enter server name"

test-connection $computers

you can add loops on to it. the above works for one computer. or the script mentioned above will do the job
0