Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formula invalid syntax

Posted on 2014-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
The following code in my query isn't working properly. It says there is an invalid syntax. After I hit OK it highlight the first semi-colon between the first two 31500;315000.

Any idea what I need to change?

I am using the following code:

Result: IIf([Rec]>=315000;315000;[Rec])*0.00015873+IIf([Rec]-315000>0;IIf([Rec]>=374000;59000;[Rec]-315000);0)*0.000423729+IIf([Rec]-374000>0;IIf([Rec]>=480000;106000;[Rec]-374000);0)*0.000471698+IIf([Rec]-480000>0;IIf([Rec]>=585000;105000;[Rec]-480000);0)*0.000714286+IIf([Rec]-585000>0;[Rec]-585000;0)*0.000588235

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39912967
I can't tell where you're from but in the American English version of Access, we use the comma as a separator not the semi-colon.  Try using a comma.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 39912969
Use ,  NOT ;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39912979
Thanks!
0