Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Windows command to check the filenames for 0 size and delete the files

Posted on 2014-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi,

I am looking for command  (internal or external) to write a simple batch file to see if a file has 0 byte size and to delete it.  Any help is appreciated!!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kyleshire
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39912920
Hi.

On vista/win7/8/8.1 you have forfiles.exe built-in. It knows the @fsize filter which will serve your need.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39912924
Try this out and see if it works for you....

@echo off
call :deleteIfEmpty "yourFileName"
exit /b

:deleteIfEmpty
if %~z1 eq 0 del %1
exit /b

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1500 total points
ID: 39913344
try this

for %F in (*) do if %~zF equ 0 del "%F"
0