Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

page orientation greyed out

Posted on 2014-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
3,742 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
A document that is generated online and then downloaded.  It needs to be printed in landscape format.  
The page orientation cannot be changed, it is greyed out.  I am able to change page orientation on other documents in word without issue.
I have already tried changing the page orientation from portrait to landscape in printer properties, and regardless of which setting is in the printer, the page prints portrait.

I also tried setting the default printer to xps writer, to rule out default printer causing issues.  

Computer is a relatively new Windows 7, 32bit, running Office 2013.  Office 2007 is also installed, but is not compatible with the printer used for the document in question.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39912939
Any chance you can post the document here so we can look at it?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1332 total points
ID: 39913162
If the selection point is in a text box, then most of the buttons in the Page Setup group are greyed out. Perhaps all the text is on one large text box.

This VBA macro code will still work. It's not in a procedure, but you can paste it in the immediate window and hit enter.
activedocument.PageSetup.Orientation =wdOrientLandscape

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1332 total points
ID: 39913177
It can also happen if the document is protected for 'Filling in forms' or 'No changes'. You can check that via the 'Protect' button on the 'Developer' tab. In this case, the macro code won't work, so you must remove the protection.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39925534
I can't post the document, but will check for protection.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 668 total points
ID: 39929753
When downloading from the net, the file might show a popup/control bar with an Enable Editing button.

Clicking this will allow editing.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39929834
Yes, I have already edited it and saved the changes. The problem occurs before and after the edit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39941314
Issue is no longer present.  It may have been opened in read only mode when the option was greyed out, though I thought I would have noticed this.
0