Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Internal relay

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
I have an Exchange 2013 server that handles all email.  I am using an Avaya IP Office Voicemail Pro to send voicemail to email.  Server is rejecting addresses saying the address is invalid.  Below is a clip of the log file.

MAIL FROM:<Admin>
RCPT TO:<dan@abc.com>
DATA
501 5.1.7 Invalid addressQUIT
503 5.5.2 Need mail command

The email addresses are valid and are internal users.

Any suggestions as to how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:SamsonGorepass
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 39952807
The FROM: email address does not appear to be valid.
Is the TO: email address an internal or external email address?

You can test those addresses yourself by running a telnet session to your SMTP server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995718(v=exchg.65).aspx

Regarding the SMTP status codes:
•Numeric Code: 5.1.7

First Available: Exchange 2000 Service Pack 2

Possible Cause: The sender has a malformed or missing mail attribute in the directory structure. The Transport categorizer cannot deliver the mail item without a valid mail attribute.

Troubleshooting: Verify the sender directory structure, and then determine whether the mail attribute exists.

•Numeric Code: 5.2.2

First Available: Exchange 2000 Service Pack 3 (previously error code 4.2.2 in earlier releases).

Possible Causes: The recipient's mailbox is over its storage limit.

Troubleshooting: Verify the mailbox storage and the queue storage quota limit.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284204
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Berkson Wein earned 2000 total points
ID: 39954302
I believe that the line:
MAIL FROM: <ADMIN>
is the problem.

The 5.1.7 error is complaining about the sender's address.

I think you'll need to edit the Avaya system to send the mail from something like avaya@abc.com and have that address be valid or use an address that's external to the Exchange box (we sometimes setup something avaya@phone.abc.com, where phone.abc.com has a MX record, but that server doesn't accept messages.  That also stops your users from replying to the voicemail notifications.


Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SamsonGorepass
ID: 40075553
This actually lead to the solution.  In Control Panel there is an Icon for IP Office Voicemail Pro.  When you open the Windows, there is an option for the Account Details with a Browse button to select the account you will be using.  Problem is what is required is an email address which has to be manually typed in vs. clicking the browse button and selecting a user only to have the box populated with the Account Profile name and not the email address.

Thanks for guiding in the direction.  I would have never suspected that an email address needed to be manually typed in vs. the Profile name.
0