Solved

Server Hack - IRC Daemon from Joomla

Posted on 2014-03-07
6
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-16
Hi,

We have an older Joomla 2.5.? site on a shared host.

Our host emailed to say that the server was hacked and that our account was directly responsible (ish).

The hacker was attempting to turn the server into an IRC Daemon to join a botnet (as claimed by our hosting company).

This seems odd, as my limited understanding suggests that installing software into a server requires command prompt access.

Just want to see if it is possible / likely that an insecure version of Joomla could allow a hacker to compromise a server to the point where they could setup an IRC Daemon.

Or should I be chasing the hosting company to patch their server directly.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:stirlingit
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 100 total points
ID: 39913017
It is very possible.  
You should always make sure your software is upto date (including extensions) - Joomla, WP etc are notorious for being hacked - it's the downfall of open source software

Obviously they have blocked it but you need to clean up your site.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39913197
There are about 50 vulnerabilities allowing upload and execution of code in Joomla 2.5.0.
Did they notify you about security issue in advance? Any proof you are at fault? Are thay able to provide you with joomla-as-a-service like they do with PHP?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 100 total points
ID: 39913827
There a lot of broken php code out there that allows for access to your disk.  An IRCbot server doesn't to be root to run on linux.  Did they tell you which IRCbot they've discovered?  That should help you narrow down the search.

You should run rootkit hunter.  

http://www.rootkit.nl/projects/rootkit_hunter.html
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39913836
He's on shared hosting, he's not going to have root access. Anyway sounds like the host blocked it.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 39914325
The most logical would be to restore your content from backup on fresh joomla and make sure to update it sometimes (subscribing to Xss or anouncement mailing list is good idea)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stirlingit
ID: 40137086
Was not a solution, rather was just looking for information :)
0