[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Client mapped printer stopped printing

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Client printers are being mapped properly but users cannot print to them. They show as "offline" once you try to print to them. They were working fine. There is no error or failed print message. Nothing happens at all. This happens to all client mapped printers on this server. Users can print to client mapped printers on other terminal servers without problem.
0
Comment
Question by:medx
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39913005
restart spool service on server
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39913006
Try this on the server where they are Installed

    Click Start, and then click Printers and Faxes.
    Right-click the printer, and then click Properties.
    Click the Ports tab.
    Click Configure Port.
    Click to clear the SNMP Status Enabled check box, click OK, and then click Close.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bas2754 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39913015
We have seen this problem when the print queue gets corrupted due to a bad print Job (particularly with Adobe Reader printing to HP Printers).

The fix I have used is to:

1.  Stop the print spooler:

net stop "Print Spooler"

2. Assuming you have not moved the default location of the print spool, delete the files from %SystemRoot%\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS

3. Start the print spooler:

net start "Print Spooler"

** Note the above needs to be run from an Administrative Command Prompt.


Now once you restart the Print Spooler, try to send a test print job to one of the printers.  Once when this occurred, a user kept sending the same job over and over and it kept blowing up the print queue.

This is a common issue with PDF files.  You change the job to "Print as Image" in Adobe Reader and / or disable the Advanced Printing Features on the printers to avoid the issue if that is indeed what is causing it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:medx
ID: 39913347
That seems to have worked. Thanks for that bas2754!
0