Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some Flash in IE doesn't display properly, but does in Chrome

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Have a weird situation where when some online training site is launched which displays its training in Flash, in Internet Explorer it just shows the left half of the flash video.
I've tried adjusting the zoom level to 100% or smaller in IE but it doesn't fix it.

Tried resetting all basic and advanced settings, clearing temp files, clearing Flash temp from control panel, etc, to no avail.


In Google Chrome, however, the flash displays just fine.

I have a picture here first of how it looks in IE
then in the second viewing it in Chrome of how it should be looking

Software versions on the system are:

Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit
Internet Explorer 11.0.9600.16518
Adobe Flash Player 12 ActiveX 12.0.0.38
Adobe Flash Player 12 Plugin 12.0.0.43

flashview-IE
flashview-Chrome
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1520 total points
ID: 39913055
Hi.

Your plugins are outdated. Please update flash for IE (activex) and retry. If that does not solve it, please retry on IE11 on win8/8.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39913668
That appears to have resolved it!

Thank you

Now on Flash 12.0.0.70

Know of any scripts for deploying this across network?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 480 total points
ID: 39913730
Sign up first at
http://www.adobe.com/products/players/flash-player-distribution.html

After that you will find a link in your email to the latest MSI.

Now use GPO to install the software throughout your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 39913744
sweet thanks
0