Solved

Anyone got experience of Total Access Emailer

Posted on 2014-03-07
7
927 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-08
This is a product that claims to use smtp to send emails from access reports or queries

I never heard of it, but looks useful

Derek
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 250 total points
ID: 39913096
I can assure you that ... if Total Access Emailer by FMS 'claims' to do whatever ... it *will* if fact do it :-)

I use several FMS products (and I know Luke Chung) ... and they all work as advertised. I have not used TAE only because I've not had a specific use for it.

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39913243
Works as advertized.   Haven't used it directly myself, but FMS products are all quality.

 You can by the way send mail via SMTP yourself from Access.  BLAT and vbSendMail are two popular choices.

  I've used both of those, but settled mainly on vbSendMail.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luke Chung
ID: 39913298
Thanks Joe and Jim for your kind words and endorsement. Glad we've met and exceeded your expectations on this and our other Microsoft Access products.

Hi Derek,

I'm the owner of FMS and one of the developers of Total Access Emailer. It's the most popular email automation program for Microsoft Access.

A fully-functional, 15 day trial version is available so you can try it out yourself: http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Email/free-trial.html

Please let me know if you have any questions about it.

Luke
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39914470
Thank you all. I had not heard of this before so that's reassuring.

Luke,

I want to be able to send reports created by access version 2002 seamlessly with only the click of a "Send by email" button on a form returning a simple message "Done" after the email has been sent.

Do I need professional or standard version

Derek
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 39914501
Derek,

 There are a number of ways to achieve that, as well as sending e-mails.

 Talking directly to a SMTP server is one way, working through the installed e-mail client (i.e. Outlook) is another.  

 I prefer talking directly to a SMTP server, since that relies on nothing being installed on the client basically.

 As I mentioned in the other comment, BLAT, which comes in a command line utility and a DLL, and also vbSendMail, will both do that as well.   vbSendMail is pretty much a drop in.  Using BLAT requires some setup work.

 But if you want something all packaged and ready to roll, then Total Access E-mailer or another 3rd party package would be the ticket.

 If you want to be closer to Outlook because you want to do more then just send an e-mail, then two ways to go with that is:

http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/home.htm

or

http://www.everythingaccess.com/vbMAPI.htm

 Both products provide object models which allow you to do more then just send e-mail

  Not quite what your asking for, but I thought it was worth mentioning.
Jim.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luke Chung
ID: 39914556
If you want to use VBA to automate the emails -- which is what you need to tie it to a button -- you'll need to get the Professional Version. That includes the VBA runtime library that you can distribute to all your users.

The Standard Version is the add-in (which is also included in the Professional Version) and allows you to create and send emails interactively to everyone in your list (table or query).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39915047
Thanks. Great help!

I will address further questions to Luke at TAE
0