Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculate new number based on multiples of ?

Posted on 2014-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi Experts

Need some help with my latest challenge.  If in cell A2 I have a number of 50.  In B2 I have a multiple of 30.  Keeping a whole number, how many additional widgets do I need to make a the closest multiple of 30 (rounding up).  So the answer would be 60 or 2 multiples of 30 where I have to add 10 to the original number.  

If I have a number in A3 of 15 and 30 is the multiple than the answer would be 30.

I've attached a simple spreadsheet to help explain in an easier way what I need.  

any help would be greatly appreciated as always.

Spudmcc (andy)
example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:spudmcc
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39913117
Try, in C2:

=CEILING(A2,B2)

copied down

and in D2:

=C2-A2

copied down
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mvidas
ID: 39913118
Hi Andy,

You can use ROUNDUP after dividing the number by the multiple, then multiply that result by the multiple amount itself:

=ROUNDUP(A2/B2,0)*B2

Fill down as needed.

Matt

EDIT: Nice use of CEILING, NBVC, I often forget about that function.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spudmcc
ID: 39913154
This was spot on!  I so appreciate your knowledge and help in resolving this challenge for me.

Much thanks!

Andy
0