[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a DC onto forest get error

Posted on 2014-03-07
10
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
When adding a new DC onto a 2008 Domain I'm told to run the adprep /forestprep command.   When I do this on the only other DC on the network I get:

Forest-wide information has already been updated.
[Status/Consequence]
Adprep did not attempt to rerun this operation.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39913081
What OS are you attempting to make a domain controller? You should be running adprep from that media in its original folder or the schema update files will not be present and the update won't run.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39913083
So you have a 2008 domain what is the OS of the server you are trying to add?  

Can you check your schema version, several ways to do it   http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2013/06/windows-server-2012-r2-preview-schema.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39913085
pls run "adprep /domainprep" first.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39913120
I'm adding a win 2008 R2 machine.
The existing DC is a Standard SP2, not R2.

Adfind doesn't work, says it's not a program.

Ran adprep /domainprep get this:
Domain-wide information has already been updated.
[Status/Consequence]
Adprep did not attempt to rerun this operation.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39913175
i assume that you are trying to run these command on windows 8 standard server using the windows 2008 R2 media/DVD.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39913184
Are you using 32bit windows 2008 ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39917040
i assume that you are trying to run these command on windows 8 standard server using the windows 2008 R2 media/DVD.

No, I'm using the Windoww 2008 standard CD when running this command.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39917044
Are you using 32bit windows 2008 ??

Yes, it's the 32bit version.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39917053
You must run adprep (specifically adprep32.exe since you are running it on a 32-bit server) from the 2008 R2 media. Running your original 2008 media will not do anything because that media is too old to had the 2008 R2 schema updates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39917070

You must run adprep (specifically adprep32.exe since you are running it on a 32-bit server) from the 2008 R2 media. Running your original 2008 media will not do anything because that media is too old to had the 2008 R2 schema updates.

ok, that worked, thanks.
0