Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to mount .vmdk file

Posted on 2014-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hi,

we recently upgraded a client's server to SBS 2011 from SBS 2003.
The SBS server had an image created using the vmware standalone tool and then using Hamachi, we created a tunnel to send data on an evening to the hard drive in the DR site.

the free VMware mount utility was created the mapped drives and during the evening, the data would get transferred over, all well and good until the new SBS 2011 server came in

For some reason, the vmdk file will mount using vmware player (GUI) but not mount using the vmware mount utility (dos based) and we dont know why. The error is below.

""C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware DiskMount Utility\vmware-mount.exe" j: E:\VMs\sbssvr\SBSSVR.E.vmdk" failed with COM error: 0x80004005 (last partition extends past end of disk (12984:12983))

Vmware dont offer support, as its a free program, yet apart form larger disks in the new server, we see no reason why it wont work.

We have so far done the following:

1. Tried mounting other SBS drives (we did 3 seperate drives for C D and E), none of which would mount.

2. Deleted older vmdk to clear much more space on drive.

3. Ensured that the VM would actually start and that I could actually access data on all 3 SBS drives, thereby ruling out vmdk corruption.

4. Tried moving the vmdk to the external drive to rule out DRSERVER physical drive errors.

Any further help will be greatly appreciated
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39914507
You need to make the vmdk larger, because it isn't as big as the partition it was created from.

Make it bigger.

vmware-vdiskmanager.exe -x XXGb SBSSVR.E.vmdk.  <= where XX is the new larger size.

This will take time.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914615
the good part is you probably don't have to grow it much : you only need one additional unit out of 12984. if i'm not mistaken those digits represent sectors of 8Mo each (meaning your disk would be about 12k x 8M ~= 100G)

the other good part is that windows is known to do foolish things such as to create partitions on unexistant boundaries possibly out of the drive so it is likely that you did not loose part of the disk in the copy operation. but i'd double-check the initial size of the disk just to make sure.

whatever the case, unless the disk is 100% full, your data is most likely safe
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 40036046
No joy with the growth. any other options here?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40038951
if you expect some decent help, try and provide some decent information.

"no joy" is not helpful. what did you try ? what happened ? did you manage to grow the partition ? got the same error after growing it ? a different one ? got an error message when you attempted the growth ? which one ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 40373510
we added a new disk onto the server, re-created the P to V and the disk now mounts.
whilst the tone wasn't appreciated in the last post - skullnobrains provided the expert assistance needed - thank you
0