Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Attachment Extension Appended with an Underscore

Posted on 2014-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,
My user uses Gmail Apps and she access her emails through the Chrome browser (not Outlook).

When she receives email attachments from a certain user, the extension is appended with an underscore. So for example, the attachment name looks like - "image.jpg_". She cannot open it. Windows would then ask for a program to open it and if she picks the viewer program then it will open.

So this issue isn't the biggest deal but she is an older lady so I want to see if we can resolve this. I told her the issue is most likely caused by the sender but I am not 100 % on this.
I sent her an attachment from my Outlook and she was able to open it it her gmail account via Chrome.

Does anyone have any insight on this? Thanks for looking and for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:eshiram
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1500 total points
ID: 39913172
If the attachment is sent from windows live mail and the attachments has multiple dots, some dots can be replaced by underscore in the attachments file.
More info here:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windowslive/forum/livemail-email/underscore-characters-appear-in-attachment-names/442b6981-b197-41ff-9635-2a5657d45e62?msgId=b43fa4ed-b4a3-4828-ac4a-b40eff51c6e3

But I'm not sure if it is the same problem as you have the underscore at the end.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ryberg
ID: 39913531
Are they different file extensions, or just the same one every time?  You can set the default program to open a specific file extension.
0