Solved

Using Gp to enable RPC on workstations

Posted on 2014-03-07
6
3,127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Is there any way to do this?  Some WS dont appear to have the RPC service running and I'd like to enable it domain wide.
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39913141
Yes this is fairly simple to do. Follow the instructions below and make sure you apply the GPO to an OU that contains the computer accounts since it is a computer config.

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/08/how-to-use-group-policy-to-control-services/
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39914469
Please tell us exactly what service you mean. Remote procedure call or the locator?
RPCSS is the short name of Remote Procedure Call (RPC), while RpcLocator is the other one.

Why bother? Because without RPCSS being active, the group policy client service will not run and thus, the solution mentioned by Joe will fail. Reason: the group policy client service depends on RPCSS, will not start without. Without the GP service, no GPOs will apply.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39917056
Remote procedure call

This one, not the locator service.  it's in order to install and AV solution via the admin console. The AV support say it's a RPC error.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39917172
Now we are getting somewhere. You said "Some WS dont appear to have the RPC service running" and now "The AV support say it's a RPC error".
You need to verify that the service is running... and believe me, it is, because if it wouldn't run, half of windows' other services would not be started.

So find out (services.msc) and report back.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39928801
So what was the Problem? :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39928810
I'm an idiot, that's the problem. It was the AV support being lazy and me listening to them.  It was a UN &  PW issue on the installer account.
0

Join & Write a Comment

#Citrix #Citrix Netscaler #HTTP Compression #Load Balance
When it comes to security, there are always trade-offs between security and convenience/ease of administration. This article examines some of the main pros and cons of using key authentication vs password authentication for hosting an SFTP server.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now