Solved

sent emails don't always appear in my sent items forlder in outlook 2010?

Posted on 2014-03-07
9
902 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
what can be causing this or what is the fix? I send emails and some of them show up in my sent items folder and some don't, it's intermittent! What is going on ?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39913135
It could be that you have configured some mail rules and you were not careful enough and they were configured also for outgoing mails. So that mails could be in some other folders or even deleted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 39913138
Some more information please:

1.  Are all the sent items being created in Outlook?
2.  Are you using an Exchange server or are you connecting via IMAP or POP3?
3.  Are there emails stuck in you Outbox?

Some things you can attempt:

1. If NOT using a Microsoft Exchange account you can export your email from your current account to a PST and then create  a new email profile and import your mail back in.  Sometimes the PST file gets corrupted.  There is also a utility called SCANPST that can try to repair the file, however I find exporting the email and importing to a new file skips the corrupted items and is the cleanest fix.

2.  If you are using a Microsoft Exchange account, do you see the sent items via webmail using Outlook Web Access?  

3.  Are the items that are not showing in your Sent Items folder being sent from another device?  We just had this happen with a user working with an iPhone connected to Exchange.  It was a problem with the iPhone account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39913139
hi davorin, there are no rules in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39913188
1.  Are all the sent items being created in Outlook? YES
2.  Are you using an Exchange server or are you connecting via IMAP or POP3? EXCHANGE
3.  Are there emails stuck in you Outbox? NO

They are not in webmail either.
items are being sent using outlook not iphone
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dronethought earned 500 total points
ID: 39913422
I would repair Outlook. Do you have Service Pack 2 installed for Microsoft Office 2010? If you do, remove it. I have more problems with the service pack than not. I have had this problem...where did the sent emails go??? Did a repair and everything appeared. And yes, PST files get corrupt all the time, less so in Outlook 2010. Also, are you using Symantec Endpoint Protection? If so, disable the Outlook plugin for Symatnec (temporarily).
J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 39914189
It may also be a problem on the exchange server.  You can run a mailbox repair on a single mailbox in Exchange 2010 if you are on SP1 or higher.

You can also create a new Outlook profile and it may correct the issue for new emails. Since you are running Outlook with an Exchange server most likely your email is cached in a .OST file. I seem to remember a repair tool for OST files as well.

Some other things to keep in mind.  Make sure AV software is not scanning the outlook data file and also run a chkdsk on the drive holding the data file.   Check free space on the drive too.   All of these have caused us issues with Outlook in the past.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 39914998
Bas2754's suggestions have worked for me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39921075
thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 39921350
Thank you.
0