Solved

Office 365 and data centers in different countries

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-01
I was wondering if anyone had a client who had one tenant and using MS data centers in different countries. I am reading the following and currently it looks like the tenant is locked to the one location that you originally specify when you created Portal. So, the customer currently has two locations in different countries and they want to continue to keep the data in two different locations with Microsoft. Do we need to create two tenants? Is it possible to have two data centers and migrate customers data in country 1 to MS data center in the same country and another location for another data center in different country? Can we have two data centers in different countries under one MS Portal

Where is my data?
This section provides details on where Office 365 and Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online store customer data.
Does Office 365 or Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online share information about where data is stored?
Microsoft has a regionalized data center strategy. The customer’s country or region, which the customer’s administrator inputs during the initial setup of the services, determines the primary storage location for that customer’s data. For specific details about where data is geographically located, see the information in the Data Maps table:
 
http://www.microsoft.com/online/legal/v2/en-us/MOS_PTC_Geo_Boundaries.htm
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 39914306
Not possible unfortunately, the initial selection 'locks' the tenant.

The only option as you mentioned is to have multiple tenants, but this will create more problems that it will solve. If you feel adventurous enough, you can go for it. With FIM, you can sync the same AD to multiple O365 tenants. You can also establish organizational relationships between the two tenants for some data exchange. But there WILL be some integration issues, like not having an unified GAL, SharePoint, etc.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 39918739
I would highly recommend contacting Microsoft directly on this question. They have made a number of changes over the past year and International Regulatory compliance is one of the changes they've made. There isn't a way that you can change where data is stored in any of the administrative tools you have available, but Microsoft is usually willing to comply with storage requirements of various customers if a potential client requests it. It is *technically* possible to have some of your mailboxes stored in the US and some stored in Europe or somewhere else, but you have to make a specific request to Microsoft for them to do so. Ultimately the decision on that is up to them, and you would likely need to send in a support request for each mailbox that needs to be in a different physical region than the one the tenant is set up for.

Also, this policy may change in the future as Microsoft continues to develop the service. They are very serious about meeting customer demands and they may eventually start automatically re-homing mailboxes based on the region that is defined for the Office 365 user account. In fact, they may already be doing that. You would have to contact MS to determine the current disposition of that type of thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39921794
Thank you for the info. I will contact MS. Also, I heard that if you license a user you have to enter their location.  That location should place them in a location or country closest to them?

So if we have users in different countries and we specify their location then Microsoft will have their data in the data center in that country?

Thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IT Services
ID: 40806337
@claudiamcse - I am kind of running into same installation. Were you able to get in touch with MS and find out if this is possible.
0