Solved

Server 2008 DC Issues

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
484 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-06
Hello,

We just took over a site with two servers an old 2k server and a 2008 r2 machine.  Both are setup as Domain Controllers but after running DCDIAG there are all sorts of issues.

The two primary issues are:

The default first site failed advertising

NetLogins is failing on the 2008 server

This domain seems to be a mess.  Without setting up a new domain can you offer steps to try and stabilize the domain.  We will get ride of the 2k server but need to clean everything up first.

There is also a server listed in the default first site that is not on the domain and must have been removed without going through the proper demotion procedure.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 39913218
1. The default first site failed advertising ### please check if Sysvol share is present.
2. There is also a server listed in the default first site that is not on the domain  ### Seems you need to perform metadata cleanup as this server is not a domain controller.
3. Run the NSlookup and Check your DNS for steal records.
4. see the Event logs for errors.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39913526
Find out what server holds the domain roles. I would put them on the 2008 server even if you need to sieze them. What shape is DNS in? Look at that for errors. Think those are a good place to start
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 39916109
DNS is not working correctly on the 2008 server.

The FSMO rolls are still on the 2k server

1.
Going to fix and clean up the DNS

2.
Sysvol share is not present on the server 2008

3.
Perform and metadata cleanup

4.
Move/Seize the FSMO rolls

Any other ideas?

I didn't think a move from 2k to 2008 r2 was supported but someone else has run ADPREP and upgraded the schema to 2008 r2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40179160
Follow the below mentioned steps :

1. Upgrade windows 2000 to sp4 service pack.

2. Run adprep. To run adprep on windows 2000 server you need to  copy adprep from  \support directory from the Windows 2008R2 install media

Go to command prompt and run

adprep32 /forestprep  

As the windows windows 2008 R2 is 64 bit version you need to run adprep32

3. Now go backup to 2008 R2 server and run dc promo and check sysvol is getting shared or not.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

There have been a lot of times when we have seen the need to enter a large number of DNS entries in a forward lookup zone. The standard procedure would be to launch the DNS Manager console, create the Zone and start adding new hosts using the New…
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now