Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ER Diagram Tool

Posted on 2014-03-07
12
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Is there any free tool that can produce the ER diagram from an existing database without me having to go through creating through visio or others.
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39913475
Hi,

There is the SQL diagram within the database. Not sure how portable it is.

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39913505
David,
But it does not put the relationship on its own.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ina_don
ina_don earned 500 total points
ID: 39913577
If you don't hate having to run java then you can try http://sourceforge.net/projects/mogwai/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39914071
David is referring to the 'create diagram' function of the SQL Server manager.  Yes, it does diagram the relationships but since you say it is not for you, your tables probably don't have enforced foreign key relationships already defined.  You can drag and drop between the tables in the diagram tool to make the relationships, save your diagram as an image, and then not save the changes to the database.  This is about your best choice I can think of.  Otherwise how would any other program know the relationships?  Do you have a test/development server where you can make an alternate copy of the database and put in the relationships for diagram purposes?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39914786
But it does not put the relationship on its own.
You are right.  No tool will add relationships that do not exist.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:b_levitt
ID: 39920949
I beleive Oracle's (yes irony) Data Modeler will do this via it's Import->Data Dictionary feature along with a jdbc connection to sql server.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/datamodeler/overview/index.html

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/15267532/create-connection-to-sql-server-db-from-oracle-data-modeler
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39921685
Sure, Oracle's data model will get foreign keys IF they're already defined.  The problem appears to be that they're not actually defined as constraints.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:b_levitt
ID: 39921716
@magarity - I didn't see the ops comment relating to automatically creating relationships.  For that I refer him to your answer ;) (how would it know?).  I can't think of ANY modeling tool that would create relationships based on naming alone
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39922333
For that I refer him to your answer ;) (how would it know?).  
Exactly.

I can't think of ANY modeling tool that would create relationships based on naming alone
Nor I and more importantly would you even trust that tool if it existed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39924871
Not sure whom to award the points as its clear that there is no tool which puts a diagram based on the naming. But yes SQL diagram will give me if there is FK constraints.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39925169
Hi,

I believe that Visio will do the relationship - if there are FK constraints.

And there is, or at least used to be, a version of Visio in the Enterprise Architect MSDN subscription, that could push changes into the database. That is, from changes made to the diagram, create the FK constraints.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:magarity
magarity earned 500 total points
ID: 39928218
If you have a test/development server then you can use the diagram tool there to drag-n-drop FK's and save the resulting diagram.  This is reasonably easy. Although it will create the FK's in the database, which is why you should do it on a spare copy schema in test.
If you have heck a lot of tables then call your local community college's computer science department and get an intern to do it.
0