Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move a Hyper-V Guest to a different host.

Posted on 2014-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I need to move a large HV Guest and doing an export/import significantly increases the downtime. Can I just recreate the vm to the same specs on a different parent and attach the original vhd's?
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 264 total points
ID: 39913277
yes
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 268 total points
ID: 39913337
that should work fine.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 268 total points
ID: 39913411
Exporting and importing shouldn't take any longer than copying VHDs. Importing provides an option to leave VHDs in place. So I'm not sire I see the benefit of your alternative. And while it will work, it will change some things in the VM since the VM metadata will change. Network settings, for example, will be lost. The VM will certainly need to be reactivated. And a few other oddities. Exporting and importing is the preferred method whenever possible.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1200 total points
ID: 39913424
Yes, but you still have to move the VHD file from on host to another unless it is located on a CSV in a cluster or another external storage that can be easily detached from first host and attached to the second one.

Recently, I had a similar case involving a huge VHD file and an iSCSI pass-through VHD. I disconnected the pass-through and I replaced the huge VHD by an empty VHD file in the VM configuration; all done while the VM was offline. Then, I exported and imported the VM (with significantly smaller VHD files); moved the huge HVD file to the new location and change the setting for the iSCSI volume to become available to the new Hyper-V host. As last step, I reconnected both, the huge VHD and the pass-through VHD to the same controllers of the VM and turned it on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 40161450
Make sure that there are no snapshots first.  But yes, then you can move the VHDs over and start it back up.  if that fails, you may need to use Icacls to reset the VM Service SID access.  I've run into that problem before.
0