Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iphone pdf attachment will not open unless fowarded

Posted on 2014-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
3,137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
iphone5 receives emails with pdf attached. The mail is coming from ipedge phone system through office 365 to iPhone. WHen you click on the pdf attachment it just blinks and goes to the bottom of the email, but never opens. I forward that email from my iPhone to my iPhone I can open the pdf and view it.
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39914319
If you forward it to yourself can you open it?  What Version of IOS? Using the Apple Mail Client?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39916912
This issue would seem to be related ..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Apple_Hardware/iPhone/Q_28368208.html

File attachments routed through certain versions of Exchange and Office365 are not properly recognised by the Mail application on iOS.

If you were dealing with hosted exchange or in-house Exchange server there may be some settings you could change but seeing as you're dealing with Office365 service you have very limited control.

You may not want to hear my suggestion but the options are to either try another email client on the iPhone or else set up some rules on the Office365 mail server account to forward the email to another email account like GMAIL and then either setup Gmail on your phone or have Gmail forward the email back to the Inbox on Office365.  Either of these 2 routes should fix the attachment issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tuckcorp
ID: 39927372
Great, as long as it is automated it works for me
0