Solved

Classic ASP/IIS7.5: HTTP/1.1 New Application Failed

Posted on 2014-03-07
11
6,003 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hi Experts

I have Win 7 Pro / IIS7.5 and within IIS I just added a new site, but now when I run a Classic ASP page, I get

HTTP/1.1 New Application Failed

I had the same issue last week, when I added another website and I just had to change one setting.  Which setting and where - now that's the mystery.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39913390
try following these steps from Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/210842
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 500 total points
ID: 39913397
or you can find the configuration file, in most cases at c:\Windows\System32\inetsrv\applicationhost.config.
After making a backup, open it in a text editor and find the line

<section name="asp" overrideModeDefault="Deny" /$gt;
change the Deny to Allow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39913426
That sounds familiar, but I somehow did it through the IIS UI?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39913433
i don't recall how it's done directly in IIS (although I'm almost positive it can be done), you're best best is just to find the file and edit it directly (making a backup before you do anything of course!)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39913575
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39913670
I cannot find that file
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39913712
For some reason, my file is at
C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-iis-sharedlibraries_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.22009_none_6fa8c430e4830ed0\applicationHost.config

and, even though I'm logged in as the administrator, it doesn't let me change it
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39913714
copy it out of there, edit it, then copy it back in
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39913729
I copied out, edited it, but cannot copy it back in. Even when I go under Security for that folder I cannot give permission.

By the way, there are 2 files in the following folders:

C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-iis-sharedlibraries_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.22009_none_6fa8c430e4830ed0

C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-iis-sharedlibraries_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17514_none_6f0f7833cb71e18d

why is that, and I think I can only do it through the UI, but how?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 39924180
Found it
0