[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reasonable contact manager for 30 people

Posted on 2014-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hello,
I am looking for a basic and robust contact manager for Windows 7. Very expensive products out there and I do not need most of the features. I am looking at the open source alternatives. Was wondering if anyone was using a non outlook type of contact manager, Salesforce is too much...do not need most features. Just need a programs with basic rights, admins can change the info, etc. Right now I run a contact manager, the old one, in xpmode which is a temporary solution. Would need a product when a client on each Windows 7 64 bit workstation and the main database on a Windows 2012 server.
Thanks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stevengraff earned 668 total points
ID: 39913391
GoldMine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 39913401
Thank you!! :)
J
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CheVive92626
CheVive92626 earned 668 total points
ID: 39913476
Yes,
  • FrontRange GoldMine
    • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GoldMine
    • http://www.goldmine.com/
or
  • Swiftpage (formerly Sage) Act!
    • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Act!_CRM
    • http://www.linkedin.com/groups/My-take-on-Sages-sale-49896.S.215383479
    • http://www.act.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 664 total points
ID: 39914180
You might be better off identifying the actual needs and how important they are to you:
http://blog.glcomputing.com.au/2009/11/whats-best-crm.html
0