Solved

Cloned A Hard Drive Issues

Posted on 2014-03-07
13
620 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I had a hard drive with 2 partitions on it. One was the main partition & the other was a factory recovery partition. I wanted to upgrade to a bigger drive so I used clonezilla to image the 2 partitions over to a larger hard drive & that worked perfect. Now, when I hook the new bigger drive up it will not boot to it. I can hook it up a s a slave & both hard drives are identical with 2 identical partitions on each one. What do I need to do to the new hard drive so my computer will boot to it. It is a Windows 7 operating system. Any advise will be appreciated...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39913410
Make the first partition on the new hard drive active.
Disk management->Right Click->Mark partition as active.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39913420
When you first finished cloning, did you boot the machine with the cloned drive still hooked up? If so, the partition on the new drive probably needs to be reset as "active".
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39913429
That's what I thought but while the new hard drive is hooked up as a slave drive, if I go into computer mgt if I right click the new drive main partition where the OS is installed, there is no options to make it active....the partition where the recover drive is is currently marked as active though.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39913446
Well I was wrong...it is marked as active...I've attached a screen shot of what I'm looking at. The drive 0, the one with the arrow next to it is the one I want to boot to after I make it the primary drive. Pleazse Help!! Thanks
zzz.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zac Harris earned 250 total points
ID: 39913450
Follow Method 2 on this website. It takes you through marking the partition as active via command line.

Marking partition as active

Also disconnect the old drive before doing this just to be safe
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39913456
@itguy012006
I think we posted at the same time...please look at my screen shot in the previous post & let me know what you think......
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39913461
According to your image the drive you want to use is not marked as the "Boot" partition
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39913470
how to i fix that? I cloned the drive that is the boot drive.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39913472
The "Boot" partition is the one that Windows currently booted from...

Dan
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39913480
Some PC's use a legacy MBR, and those don't normally get cloned with Cloning Software. I suggest you do as I suggested in your previous Question and create the recovery media for your PC, then use that media to restore the PC to the factory default with the new disk connected (remove the old one).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 39913481
Yes but the drive is not marked bootable in drive mgmt as shown in your screenshot....

Try following the procedure i posted to see if it helps you out
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 250 total points
ID: 39913484
Did you booted again after cloning with both hdd's attached?
If so, redo the process, but disconnect the old hdd before trying to boot from the new one. That's because you'll have 2 disks with the same UUID and no good reason for it.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39913583
@itguy012006
I've tried to the options in the link you posted & still the same thing happens.

I'm in the process of doing a installation repair...if that don't help I'll redo the image & when it is finished, I'll hook the new drive up as the only one before I turn it back on...
0