Solved

backdating Exchange outlook emails

Posted on 2014-03-07
7
6,557 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
Dears,

We have 0365 accounts for 15 staff and I need to send an backdated email to one of the email accounts, so I changed my computer date and time to the  required old date and sent the mail from outlook, the mail has been backdated in the outlook and went into the older email list,but when I have checked the receiver account outlook and OWA, the mail was downloaded as new  to the current date, then checked sender OWA and it's listing in the older email section in the sent items folder,but the date was not backdated then I moved to another folder under inbox then it showed backdated, so kindly share with me your experiance on this.

Regards, F
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39913441
Time timestamp is generated by the server, not the client.  Even if you did manage to backdate the timestamp within the message itself, if the message was sent over the internet, the internet headers would reflect the true time.  You would likely have to mess with the date and time on the exchange server itself (sending and receiving) to get what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 39913453
Thanks Piattnd for the quick response, well understood your contents, do you have any idea to backdate the emails.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
piattnd earned 500 total points
ID: 39913467
There's no way to truly send a message from a past date.  Email systems are designed to have these timestamps so messages cannot be generated with a custom date and time as the sender sees fit.  This type of functionality would have endless consequences to the legitimacy of the communications through email.

My suggestion is to either restore the email from a backup or send the email with the current date/time, explaining it's a regenerated copy of an old email you cannot retrieve.  I cannot think of one constructive reason one would want to send an email from the past.  I can only think of shady or malicious reasons.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 39914369
"My suggestion is to either restore the email from a backup" Please elobarate more...

Thanks Fahad
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39918746
There is no possible way to send a backdated email if you are using Office 365. If the original email was deleted more than 14 days ago, it's gone and cannot be recovered. If it was deleted less than 14 days ago, you must create a support request from a global administrator account to get the email restored.

If you're trying to create an email that you were supposed to send at an earlier date but forgot to in another user's mailbox, this is technically impossible to do in Office 365.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 39918856
I don't know the backup services provided with office 365, so I cannot tell you how to best proceed with a restore.  My suggestion is contacting Office 365 support for possible solutions.
0