Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get a handle to elements on html/aspx page using C#?

Posted on 2014-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hello,

I'm about to design a 3 tier layer web application as:

database(sql server) <> middle tier (mvc/c#) <> front-end (js/html/css)

on a page I will be providing <canvas></canvas> so that user can sketch 2d objects using javascript. This will be a SVG sketch and I need to let user store that in a table (as xml).

My question is how can I get a handle to the canvas and what it lives on it after a sketch is done?

Thanks,
ak
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39913820
Get a "handle" from where? C#, or Javascript?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 39918378
from front-end part where my canvas is. Yes from JS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 39931116
Anybody has idea how this can be done?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39977796
The canvas is just an element in the page, so you can grab it like:
var canvas  = document.getElementById("Your_Canvas_Id");

Open in new window

To get the contents of the canvas as a base64 encoded value that you can save to the database, you can use the toDataURL() method of the canvas object:
var data = canvas.toDataURL();

Open in new window

0