Solved

SonicWall NAT

Posted on 2014-03-07
6
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hello Experts!

I have a working NSA2400 with failover (ATT & Comcast).

All my inbound mail flows via ATT (X1) and outbound via Comcast (X5). I would like to have outbound mail also flow via (X1) instead of going through the other NAT on X5.

How can that be adjusted?

Thanks much!

Marek
0
Comment
Question by:maredzki
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 100 total points
ID: 39913736
Just set an outbound rule for SMTP traffic to go out on the X1 interface.

However, if you're running your own mail server you will need to adjust your MX records to include the X1 public IP address, or you'll find that your mailserver gets star billing on numerous RBLs.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
N-W earned 400 total points
ID: 39916581
This is more of a routing question because the Sonicwall automatically creates the NAT rules for WAN connections when you initially set them up. All you should need to do is add a static route for the X1 interface.

Login to your management interface, go to Network --> Routing and create a new entry with the following details:

Source: (Your mail server)
Destination: Any
Service: SMTP
Gateway: X1 Default Gateway
Interface: 1
Metric: 1
Disable route when the interface is disconnected: Checked

This will make all outbound SMTP go through X1 (ATT) and will still allow outbound SMTP through X5 (Comcast) in case the X1 WAN link is down.

As Perarduaadastra has mentioned, you will need to change DNS records but this should be a PTR record, not MX. You'll need to contact your ISP for them to change the PTR for your public IP address to something like "mail.mydomain.com".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:maredzki
ID: 39917796
Thanks to both of you for the answer.

Marek
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:maredzki
ID: 39918398
N-W, in your notes about
Interface: 1
, should that actually say X1?

Marek
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:N-W
ID: 39918920
Yes, that should say X1.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39918921
N-W, I stand corrected. I should have indeed said that the PTR record needs to be updated, not the MX one.
0